RGCARS PTY LTD (ACN 635 508 057) Trading as Automundo respects your personal information and share your concerns regarding data protection. We aim at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

Kinds of information we collect and hold

We collect information reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to your:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • occupation and employment details;
  • contact details;
  • address details;
  • registration and driver’s licence details;
  • credit card and bank account details;
  • other financial information;
  • current and past vehicle information and details;
  • cookies and website tracking;
  • educational qualifications and resume;
  • personal interests. 

How we collect your personal information

We take steps to ensure that we collect personal information by lawful means, and obtain your personal information in various ways including but not limited to:

  • when you contact us (including our customer support centres);
  • when you attend one of our or, our authorised dealers’ premises;
  • if you order a product or service from us;
  • if you apply to be a dealer or through dealer communications;
  • from third party roadside assistance service providers;
  • via our websites;
  • when you attend a product focus group or review a product;
  • via social media;
  • from competitions or promotions you have participated in or our events you have attended;
  • from publicly available sources;
  • from third party service providers;
  • when you apply to work with us;
  • and/or from government bodies, enforcement and regulatory authorities.

How we use personal information

We collect personal information to provide you with the best possible products and services that we have to offer, to create a more personalised experience for you, and comply with our legal, regulatory, industry or workplace requirements. More specific purposes include but are not limited to:

  • any purpose you have consent to;
  • buying, selling, vehicles;
  • any related purpose related to one or more of our functions or activities;
  • responding to enquiries/complaints;
  • providing support;
  • fulfilling and processing orders and administering accounts;
  • marketing, event and promotional activities;
  • market research;
  • administration;
  • recruitment purposes;
  • registration of security interests on the personal property securities register;
  • checking your details against sanctions lists;
  • to comply with industry, legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosure

We collect personal information to provide you with the best possible products and services that we have to offer, to create a more personalised experience for you, and comply with our legal, regulatory, industry or workplace requirements. More specific purposes include but are not limited to:

  • those that you have consented we disclose your personal information to;
  • contracted service providers;
  • as required by an enforcement authority, regulator, law, court or tribunal.

Unless an exception applies in the Privacy Act, prior to disclosing personal information to overseas recipients we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

Access to information we hold about you

In addition to making our Privacy Policy available on our website, we will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to anyone who requests it free of charge.

At any time you can request access to information we hold about you. We aim to respond to your request within 30 days. We may charge a reasonable fee for information requests.

If an exception in the Privacy Act applies to your access request, we will work with you and attempt to provide you with access in a way to meet both of our needs.

Correction of information we hold about you

We also encourage you to actively engage with us and let us know when your details change or if your personal information needs correction or updating via our contact information provided below.

Complaints and enquiries

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal information or believe that we have breached the Privacy Act or APPs then please contact us and we will try our best to resolve the matter with you. For security reasons, we request that complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information or any enquiries or questions concerning privacy matters be put in writing and either e-mailed or posted to:

The Privacy Officer

Automundo

11 Barnett Place

Molendinar QLD 4214

By email: info@automundo.com.au

We may also require documentary proof of your identity depending on your request.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au  or on 1300 363 992.